Vitamed Pharmacy · @vitamedpharmacy · Instagram

Instagram performance and a $100 ad test

What 34 published posts tell us, what we're posting through Oct 17, and a $100 ad test that we split 50/50.

Prepared Sep 28, 2026Data: Jul 23 – Sep 27, 2026Source: Instagram insights via Postiz

Decision requested

Approve a $100 Instagram ad test, split 50/50: Vitamed puts in $50 and I match it with $50 of my own. It runs $5 a day for 20 days (Oct 5 – 24) and promotes two service posts: switching pharmacies/insurance, and free delivery. It targets people within about 2 miles of 149th St. in English and Spanish. The spending cap is set at $100 in Meta, so it can't go over.

Vitamed: $50My match: $50Total: $100, cappedTo approve: reply "yes" by Oct 3

What the numbers say

34posts published (17 in English, 17 in Spanish)
~7accounts reached per post, on average
516total views across all posts
82total likes
0shares or saves

Accounts reached per week

Unique accounts reached across the whole profile each week (Monday start). The week of Jun 29 covers Jul 1–5 only. Posts published before Jul 23 were posted outside Postiz and aren't in the per-post numbers below.

Every post, ranked

Views and accounts reached for each post, with the English and Spanish versions added together. The number after each bar is views; hover a bar for reach and likes. Color shows the type of post.

Averages by type (per individual post)

GroupPostsReachViewsLikes
TypeService167.515.72.8
Health tip106.716.52.6
Community / holiday65.711.81.8
Trust ("real pharmacist")28.014.50.5
FormatCarousel67.518.82.7
Single image286.914.42.4
DesignFlat illustration167.216.22.6
House flyer (photo)186.714.32.3
LanguageEnglish177.115.52.6
Spanish176.914.92.2

Every post shows exactly 1 comment. That looks like an automatic or in-house comment rather than customers, so comments are left out of the comparison.

Which posts to put ad money behind

Ads should push the actions that bring in a customer: switching to Vitamed, setting up delivery, or setting up refills. These are also the post types most likely to pass Meta's ad review, because they promote a service and don't mention any medication.

Boost: the $100 test

  • Insurance, Medicaid and switching pharmacies (Post 17 "Worried your insurance won't work here?"). Our best-reaching post, and a switch brings in a long-term customer. Boost the existing post.
  • Free delivery (Post 30 "Rainy day? Stay in. Free delivery.", posting Oct 9). Delivery sets us apart from the big chains, and the rainy-day angle fits a local audience in October.

$50 per post, split between the English and Spanish versions. The insurance post runs Oct 5 – 24 and the delivery post runs Oct 9 – 24. With $100, two posts is the limit: spread across more, each ad gets too few impressions to tell whether it works.

Maybe later

  • Refill reminders / the 7-day rule (Post 32; Post 12 refill reminders was our #3 post). The next one to add if the test works.
  • Curbside for parents (Post 40, Oct 17) and "A real pharmacist picks up" (Post 28). Good service messages to rotate in if the test works.
  • Hispanic Heritage Month (Posts 29 and 38). Good for local awareness, but community posts reached the fewest people when posted normally.

Don't boost

  • Health tips and over-the-counter posts (allergies, sniffle season, dry air, medication safety). Meta restricts ads about medicines, and these can read as medical advice. Keep them as regular posts.
  • Anything that names a drug, mentions prescriptions for a specific condition, or targets people under 18.

Post plan through Oct 17

Everything below is already scheduled in Postiz, three or more posts a week so there's no repeat of the September gap. Each post goes out in English at 11 AM and in Spanish at 5 PM. The two rows marked Ad get the ad money.

DatePostTypeStatus
Tue Sep 29The 7-day rule: call before you run outService · refillsScheduled
Wed Sep 30World Pharmacists Day: ours know your nameTrustScheduled
Thu Oct 1American Pharmacists Month: 4 things to ask us (free)Service · carouselScheduled
Sat Oct 3Dry air season: small fixesHealth tipScheduled
Mon Oct 5Hispanic Heritage Month: the counter is yoursCommunityScheduled
Oct 5 – 24"Worried your insurance won't work here?" (from July)Service · switchingAd · $50
Tue Oct 6You moved to Jersey. Mami's still on 149th.Service · deliveryScheduled
Thu Oct 8Home medication safety: 4 habitsHealth tipNeeds your answer
Fri Oct 9Rainy day? Stay in. Free delivery.Service · deliveryScheduled + Ad · $50
Sat Oct 10Meet the team behind the counterTrust · real photoNeeds a staff photo
Tue Oct 13The month ends Oct 15. The pride doesn't.CommunityScheduled
Thu Oct 15Global Handwashing Day: 20 secondsHealth tipScheduled
Sat Oct 17Kid asleep in the back? Stay in the car. (curbside)Service · curbsideScheduled

What I need from you

  • By Oct 3: a yes on the ad test and Vitamed's $50.
  • By Oct 6: when a customer asks "how do I get rid of old medicines?", what should staff say? Do we take them back in the store, or do we send people to an NYC drop-off site? The Oct 8 post will bring this question in.
  • By Oct 8: a photo of the team at the counter for the Oct 10 post, with each person's okay to be on Instagram. No customers in the shot.
  • Starting Oct 5: staff ask every new customer "How did you hear about us?" and write it down. That's how we'll know whether the ads worked.

Projected results

Move the sliders to see what different budgets should buy. These are estimates based on published 2026 Instagram ad averages, not promises. We'll replace them with real numbers after the first week.

ConservativeExpectedOptimistic
Assumptions. Cost per 1,000 impressions: $22 conservative (health and wellness average), $15 expected, $9 optimistic (general Instagram average). Each person sees the ad 2.5 times on average. 0.8% / 1.2% / 1.6% of impressions become taps to the profile or call button. 4% / 6% / 8% of those taps turn into a call or message. For comparison: regular posts reached about 60 accounts in total over the last 4 weeks of steady posting.

Before we spend

How the test runs

  1. By Oct 3: owner approves and sends Vitamed's $50; I add my $50. We set up Meta Ads Manager on the Vitamed account with a $100 spending cap, and staff start asking new customers how they found us.
  2. Oct 5 – 24: promote the two service posts at $5/day, English and Spanish, within about 2 miles of 149th St. We keep posting 3 times a week as normal.
  3. After the first week (~$35 spent): we check what an impression actually costs and how many people tap, and send the owner updated projections. If Meta rejects the ads or the numbers are far below the conservative case, we stop early.
  4. After Oct 24: we report back. We recommend a second round only if at least 2 new customers mentioned Instagram or at least 1% of viewers tapped the ad. $100 is too small to prove the ads pay for themselves. It's enough to see whether local people respond.

Sources

Post and account data: Instagram insights for @vitamedpharmacy, pulled through Postiz on Sep 28, 2026. Ad cost averages: Enrich Labs, Meta Ads Benchmarks 2026 · AdManage, Instagram Ads Cost in 2026 · Digital Applied, Facebook Ads Benchmarks 2026 Ad rules: Meta, Drugs and Pharmaceuticals ad policy · Triple Whale, Meta's health and wellness restrictions